Menu
Home Page

St John's Mead

Church of England Primary School

‘Valuing Effort, Valuing Others, Valuing Self’

  • Google Search
  • Google Translate

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Executive Headteacher - Mrs Nicola Berry

Teaching Staff

Role

Name

Responsibility

 Executive Head Teacher Nicola Berry  Designated Safeguarding    Lead, Collective Worship

Head of School

Emma Galsworthy

Deputy DSL, Assessment, CPD, Designated Teacher, Pupil Premium, School Based Mentor

Assistant Head  Stephanie WilsonMaths, PE, Attendance, EMTAS

SENCo

Amie Nicholson

SEND

Nursery - Stars

Charlotte Walter

Mon-Wed

Early Years Lead

Heidi Britton

Wed-Fri

D&T

Handwriting champion

Reception Unit –

Artemis

 

  Faye Dare  RWI Leader
  Shona Reilly  Geography
  Amie Nicholson  Play incl Forest Skills
  Y1 - Discovery  Catherine Harris 
  Y1/2 - Endeavour  Christine Queiros  Science

Y2 - Explorer

Lauren Horseman

Computing

Y3 - Gemini

Stuart Barker

 RE

Y3/4 - Genesis

Chloe Jenkins

 Music 

Hannah Beeston 

PSHE & RSE

Y4 - Liberty

Tim Batstone

 

Y5 - Phoenix

Julie Harris-Simpson

  Art

Y5/6 - Sputnik

 

Ella Walker

English

Y6 - Viking

  Lucy Boulton 

  History
  PPA/ECT/PP Cover  Steve Collins  MFL

Teaching Assistants

Julie Rowsell

  Reading Prosody; SEN and Health Care    Plans

Helen Winkett

Nursery

Eboney Taylor

KS2

Barbara Watson

KS1

 Jessica Tai  KS1

Jo Heritage

Play pod; KS2

Sarah Minett

KS1; Sand Tray Therapy; ELSA; Stay and Play

Selina Hodey

Nessy; KS2

Debbie Greenslade

Speech and Language

Karen Owers

  KS2

Natalie Goddard

Deputy DSL; Parent Link; Sand Tray Therapy; Mental Health First Aider

Lisa Sullivan

Reading Prosody; KS2

Jayne Gray

Reception

 Elizabeth Craig

Reception

 

 

Juliette Cox

KS2

 Sophie Didcot  Nursery
 Kirsty Flaherty-List  KS1/2
 Lucy Woodward   KS1
 Rebecca Jones   Nursery

Sports Coaches

Daniel Meek

Nick Smith

Office Staff

Catriona Ashley

SBM

Hannah Denley

Office Administrator

Sarah Cook

Nursery Admissions/Office Administrator

Site Manager

Alan Chiddy

 

Cleaning Staff

Claire Mealing

Elizabeth Craig

Vicky Creed

Hayley Clifford

Tracey Philpott

 

Lunch Break Supervisors

Theresa Nicholls (Senior LBS)

Jayne Gray

Debbie Greenslade

Juliette Cox

Jo Heritage

Sophie Didcott 

Selina Hodey

Amanda Halford

Chrissie Gunning

Idalia Armenta Diaz

 

 

Kitchen Staff

J Giles

Kitchen Manager

D Hames

GKA

M O'Sullivan

GKA

Crossing Patrol

Philip Smith

 

Top